Privacy Policy

A.1.5 – Privacy and Cookies policy

"Purpose of the Privacy Policy and Cookies. Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Limited ("Bristol-Myers Squibb"), in compliance with Directive 95/46/EC and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This privacy policy describes the types of personal information we collect through this web site, any of its sub-domains and/or directories, its applications and functionalities and all the related information or communications including e-mails (the "Site"), how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our privacy policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our privacy and cookies practices.

Your access to and use of this Site is subject to this privacy and cookies policy, the legal notice, the pharmacovigilance notice and all applicable laws and regulations. All users must carefully read this privacy policy. In case you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not access the Site and/or do not provide us with the relevant personal information.

By accessing and browsing the Site, you declare to fully understand, accept and agree to, without limitation or qualification, this privacy policy.

How Does this Privacy and Cookies Policy Define "Personal Information"? The term "personal information" as used throughout this privacy and cookies policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of Bristol-Myers Squibb to identify, directly or indirectly, an individual. We will use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or otherwise will inform you or request your consent as may be required by the applicable laws.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

A.- Personal information you provide.
Some areas of the Site may require you to submit information in order to respond to your request or for you to have access to specific areas/contents/ functionalities or participate in a particular activity. Some of the information that you submit to us may be personal data. You may always choose not to provide the requested information, but you then may not be able to participate in the particular activity that requires such information or have access to the specific contents, area or functionality.

Here are the ways you may be requested to provide personal information and the types of personal information you may submit. We also tell you how we may use the information.

  • Contacting Medical Information
    • If you contact medical information the information you provide (including your name, contact details, professional information and your questions) will be documented and retained on our databases for purposes of dealing with your enquiry. Let us know at the beginning of the call if you do not wish to do have your personal details recorded. Please also be aware that your call may be recorded for training and audit purposes.
    • You have the option to submit inquiries within the framework of a Chat to Bristol-Myers Squibb. Together with your question, please provide your name and e-mail address and, if applicable, your telephone number. Bristol-Myers Squibb collects, processes and uses the personal data you provide for the following purposes: to forward your spontaneous inquiry to the Medical Information Service for the preparation and transmission of the response; For the purpose of medicinal product safety; For the documentation of submitted requests and the corresponding answers; For reporting purposes and for verifying your status as a member of the professional healthcare community. All chat conversations are recorded for quality purposes.
  • Contact us
    If you communicate with us through the "Contact Us" link on our Sites, we may ask you for information such as your name, telephone number, professional information and e-mail address so we can respond to your questions and comments.
  • Other site features
    Our Site offers various features, which we may change from time to time. We may ask you to submit certain personal information so we can communicate with you about these features and manage them properly.
  • Other uses of information
    We may use the personal information you provide through the Site for our internal purposes. These purposes include administration of Site, data analytics and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

B. Personal information from public or third party information sources.
We may collect personal information about health care professionals who register on the Site, if this is the case, from public or third party information sources to verify their professional credentials and identity.

C. Cookies.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Site cookie acceptance bms-cookie-consentChecked
bms-cookie-accepted
This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Site. To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the SiteCookiesAccepted cookie. Find out how at www.aboutcookies.org
IDENTITY_SESSION SP.NET_SessionId This cookie is used by the Site to identify you as a user between page loads. This allows the Site to remember certain settings, like which part of the website you were using before you were asked to sign in or register. This cookie is destroyed each time you close your browser.

This cookie is strictly necessary in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

IDENTITY bmsLogin The IDENTITY cookie is used to allow you to sign in to the website. If you ticked 'Remember Me on this computer' this cookie will remain on your computer for up to 30 days or until you click 'sign out'. Until that time, you'll remain signed in to the website. If you didn't tick 'Remember Me', this cookie will be removed when you close your browser session.

Without this cookie, we will not be able to determine the number of unique users of the site or provide certain features.

CUSTOMISATION Stores your user preferences for customisation features on the homepage Functionality cookie recording information about choices you've made and allow us to tailor the website to you
NetInsight UnicaID These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous/personal related form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Used by IBM Unica for web analytics and to collection information about how visitors use the site.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Cookies Relating to BMS Medical Information Online www.bmsmedinfo.co.uk

Cookie Category Cookie Name Purpose Duration
Required Customization apex__MIOCountry This cookie is generated while loading the page and it includes the value of the associated Country. Based on this value included in the page URL, the appropriate Country page and content is displayed dynamically. Session
Required Customization apex__MIOLanguage This cookie is generated while loading the page and it includes the value of the associated Language. Based on this value included in the page URL, the appropriate Language page and content is displayed dynamically. Session
Required Customization apex__MIOPageMode This cookie is generated while loading the page and it includes the value of either Preview or Production. Based on this value it allows us to control if the website a user is seeing is the Production or public version of the website or our Preview version for internal testing. Session
Required Customization caseid This cookie is generated after submitting an online inquiry through a form on this website and it includes the value of the Case ID for your submission. It enables us to display your Case ID on the confirmation screen and within the confirmation email that we send to you for your records. Session
Required Customization apex__GigyaSiteId This cookie is used for application Id Session
Required Customization apex__gigyaSession This cookie is generated upon user login and maintains a user’s logged-in session. Session
Required Customization SearchDataString This cookie is created after a search is performed. It helps with search results display. Session
Required Customization apex__pilink This cookie is generated after search is performed and displays SmPc link data. Session
Required Customization apex__resultclicked This cookie is generated when a user selects a document to view and renders the document with details. Session
Required Customization apex__MIOsearchData This cookie is generated when a user performs a search. This cookies helps with pre-population of search criteria and search operation on search page. Session
Required Customization apex__relateddoc This cookie helps display a related document and is generated only when user accesses a related document. Session
Required Customization apex__RelatedtodocID This cookie is generated during site navigation from email video link. This helps with survey features on the website. Session
Required Customization notice_preferences This cookie is created when a user agrees to the TRUSTe consent. Persistent for 395 days or until manually cleared.
Functional Customization utag_main Tracking cookie Persistent for 365 days or until manually cleared.
Functional Customization CoreID6 Tracking cookie Persistent for 5475 days or until manually cleared.
Required Live Agent liveagent_chatted This cookie is created or updated with a counter that is incremented when a chat is accepted by a user. Session
Functional Live Agent liveagent_oref Stores the original referring url of the visitor, prior to their first page view on a page with live agent code. This is set the first time the visitor loads a page with deployment code, and it stores the referrer in plain text. This gets passed to the LA server when the visitor requests a chat. 10 year expiration
Functional Live Agent liveagent_ptid Stores a unique visitor identifier that we use to reference a "live chat visitor" record in Salesforce to link subsequent chat requests to the same anonymous visitor. 10 year expiration
Required Live Agent liveagent_sid Stores the session key of the visitor. This cookie expires when the browser is closed. Session
Functional Live Agent liveagent_vc Stores the number of times the visitor has chatted in the past. 10 year expiration
Required Live Agent liveagent_invite_rejected This cookie is created with a value of true when a chat is rejected, or ignored by a user. Session
Opt-out Cookies The cookie management solution of this website (TrustE) generates a series of opt-out / non-tracking cookies from the various internet advertising marketers, such as Google, Adserv, Demdex, etc., when turning off marketing cookies. These indicate the advertising networks, no marketing cookies.

D.IP Addresses
An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the internet. When you visit our Sites, we receive information regarding the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

Information We Share.
We do not sell, rent or trade personal information users submit through our Site, nor disclose it by any means except as described in this privacy policy. At all times, personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with applicable laws. We may share your personal information among Bristol-Myers Squibb related entities in the European Economic Area and Switzerland, for the limited purposes agreed in this privacy policy. We may also share the information with service providers for them to perform services as data processors on our behalf, only for the purposes of data processing and in compliance with the applicable laws (for example, to process online registration forms for events or to administer our blogs). Please note that some of these service providers might be located in countries outside the European Union but recognized as ensuring adequate level of protection to your personal information, or in countries outside the European Union that do not provide the same level of data protection than in the European Union.

Nevertheless, we will contractually require that sufficient security and privacy safeguards will be provided by the service providers to ensure an adequate level of protection of your information and disclose it always in compliance with the applicable laws.

These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets and in accordance to the requirements provided for in the applicable laws. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee uses the personal information you have provided through this Site in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

Links to Other Sites.
Occasionally we provide links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites operate independently from our Site and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked sites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any use of the linked sites. Please refer to the legal notice for further information on this topic.

How We Protect Personal Information.
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Site designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect through our Site, in accordance with the applicable laws.

Modification of Privacy Policy.
To the extent allowed by applicable laws, Bristol-Myers Squibb may, at any time, revise the terms and conditions of this privacy policy governing use of the Site. If any terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy are changed, the amended policy will be posted on the Site. You are bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically review these terms and conditions.

Access, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information.
To the extent required by law, we provide users with (i) access to the personal information they provide through the Site, and (ii) the ability to review, correct and delete such personal information. If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, or if you would like to request the removal of your personal information from areas of the Site or unsubscribe to any of the services proposed, please contact us by:

  • writing to us at:
    Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Limited
    Uxbridge Business Park
    Sanderson Road
    Uxbridge
    Middlesex
    UB8 1DH

    Attn.: Data Privacy Officer

Further Information - How to Contact Us.
If you have any questions about our information practices, or if you wish to receive a comprehensive list of recipients of your personal information (Bristol-Myers Squibb related entities in the European Economic Area or service providers), please contact us by:

  • writing to us at:

    Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Limited
    Uxbridge Business Park
    Sanderson Road
    Uxbridge
    Middlesex
    UB8 1DH

    Attn.: Data Privacy Officer